Conference and Seminar Proceedings

1st Young Surveyors Conference

4-5 May 2012 in Rome, Italy


(Cassa Italiana Di Previdenza Ed Assistenza Dei Geometri Liberi Professionisti)

4, Lungo Tevere Arnaldo Da Brescia, 00196, Roma, Italia
www.cassageometri.it
 

Sponsors

Supporters
   
 

Technical Sessions

Friday, 4 May
Friday,
4 May
08:45–10:30
Sala Trilussa, Cassa Geometri, Rome
Opening Session
Chair: Ms Kate Fairlie, Chair, FIG Young Surveyors Network, Australia
Rapporteur: FIG Young Surveyors Network
  • Welcome Address - Mr. CheeHai Teo, FIG Presiden, Malaysia
  • Welcome Address - Geom. Fausto Savoldi, CNGeGL President, Italy
  • Welcome Address - Ms. Kate Fairlie, Chair, FIG Young Surveyors Network, Australia
  • Welcome Greeting - Mr. John Whitehead, Trimble Navigation
  • Welcome Greeting - Mr. Brent Jones, Esri
  • Welcome Greeting - Mr. Fausto Amadasi.President of the Cassa Geometri
  • Welcome Greeting - Mr. John Hohol, President, FIG Foundation, USA
  • Overview on FIG Commissions - Prof. Rudolf Staiger, FIG Vice President, Germany
Friday,
4 May
10:30–11:00
Restaurant, Cassa Geometri, Rome
Coffee Break and Networking
  • Icebreaker and competition.
Friday,
4 May
11:00–12:30
Sala Trilussa, Cassa Geometri, Rome
Plenary Session: Challenges for Young Professionals
Chair: Ms. Kate Fairlie, Chair, FIG Young Surveyors Network, Australia
Rapporteur: FIG Young Surveyors Network

Prof. Chryssy Potsiou, Greece:
Introduction Speech

Aliona Scutelnic (Moldova):
Young Surveyor Vision for the Future of the Profession - Moldova  (6197)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
FIG Foundation Fellowship Winner.

Rizqi Abdulharis (Indonesia):
Young Surveyor Vision for the Future of the Profession - Indonesia (6198)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
FIG Foundation Fellowship Winner.

Bram Van Londersele, Jonas Van Dosselaer and Jonas Van Hooreweghe (Belgium):
Name It, We Measure It! - How Young Surveyors Can Start Their Own Company (6236)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Time for Questions and Answers

Friday,
4 May
12:30–13:30
Restaurant, Cassa Geometri, Rome
Lunch
Commission: YSC and IAG/FIG Comm. 5/ICG Workshop
  • Sponsored by Cassa Geometri
Friday,
4 May
13:30–15:30
Sala Trilussa, Cassa Geometri, Rome
Workshop 1.1 - Young Surveying Professionals
Commission: General (Comm. 1, 2 & YSN)
Chair: Dr. Chryssy Potsiou. FIG Vice President, Greece
Rapporteur: FIG Young Surveyors Network

Paula Dijkstra (Netherlands):
The Role of Employer towards Recruiting and Promoting Young Professionals in the Geo Information Sector (6172)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Eva-Maria Unger and Gerhard Navratil (Austria):
The Interaction between Student Numbers and the Quality of Teachers - Review and Current Situation (6043)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Nur Zurairah Abdul Halim (Malaysia):
Embarking the Geospatial Era: Creating Innovative Young Malaysian Surveyors (6158)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Abdul-Lateef Balogun, Abdul-Nasir Matori, Yussof Khamarulzaman, Dano Umar Lawal and Imtiaz Chandio (Malaysia):
Surveying Profession in Nigeria: Stimulating Interest and Encouraging Youth Participation for Future Sustainability (6178)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Olasupo Babalola (Nigeria):
Access to Land (6230)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Friday,
4 May
13:30–15:30
Sala Stampa, Cassa Geometri, Rome
Workshop 1.2 - GIS and Land Management
Commission: Comm. 3 & 7
Chair: Dr. Michael Sutherland, Chair, FIG Commission 4, Canada
Rapporteur: FIG Young Surveyors Network

Alex de Jonge (Netherlands):
The Use of Panoramic Photos in the Production Proces of Topographical Data (6199)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Kevin Musungu and Siddique Motala (South Africa):
Participatory Multi-criteria Evaluation and GIS: A Methodology for Flood Risk Analysis in Informal Settlements in Cape Town (6204)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Fereshteh Divani Modabber, Hossein Yousefi, Ali Reza Vafaei Nezhad and Younes Noorollahi (Iran):
Thermal Power Plant Site Selection Based on the Environmental Criteria Using GIS - Case Study: Semnan Province (6164)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Chaokui Li, Yang Ou and Baiyan Wu (China, PR):
Partitioning Task and Strategy of the Parallel Rendering Method for Large Scene of 3DCM (6200)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Akinola Akingbogun, Oloyede Kosoko and DK Aborisade (Nigeria):
GIS and Remote Sending an Effective Tool for Forest Reserve Degradation Monitoring (6208)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Maisam Toosi, Yousef Rezaei, Mohamadreza Rajabi, Mohamad Porjegar and Mojgan Labafi (Iran):
Design and Implementation of a Road Maintenance System on the Basis of GIS Linear Referencing (6202)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Friday,
4 May
13:30–15:30
Sala Stellata, Cassa Geometri, Rome
Workshop 1.3 - Surveying and Measurement
Commission: Comm. 4, 5 & 6
Chair: Prof. Dalal S. Alnaggar, FIG Vice President, Egypt
Rapporteur: FIG Young Surveyors Network

Donatella Dominici, Michail Elaiopoulos and Elisa Rosciano (Italy):
Innovative and Interactive Surveying Methodologies for Topographic Solutions - Case of Study: Testing a Radio Antenna's Prototype (6186)
This paper has been presented by Michail Elaiopoulos.
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Jonas Van Hooreweghe, Bram Van Londersele and Jonas Van Dosselaer (Belgium):
Airborne Mapping with an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (6234)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This is a flash presentation.

Jonas Van Dosselaer, Jonas Van Hooreweghe and Bram Van Londersele (Belgium):
Deformation Measurement with Trimble's S8 Total Station and Other Sensors (6235)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This is a flash presentation.

Pinar Demirci and Rahmi Nurhan Celik (Turkey):
Design, Observation and Processing Strategies of a Geodetic Network Realised for Crustal and Engineering Structural Deformation Monitoring on Izmit Gulf Region of North Anatolian Fault (6229)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This is a flash presentation.

HyunKee Lee, SeongHa Lim and JeongKwan Cho (Republic of Korea):
Realization and Operations of Terrestrial Laser Scanner Data on Web Browsers (5756)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Raphael Taiwo Tejumola and Lawal Danamodan (Nigeria):
GNSS-reflection and Remote Sensing: A New Possibility for New Objectives and Results (6156)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Olumide Omotoso (Nigeria):
Coastal Zone Hydrography - The Essential Tool for the Protection and Sustainable Development of the Maritime Environment (6221)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Sumiya Altangerel (Mongolia):
Using of GNSS Technology in Mongolia (6166)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Friday,
4 May
13:30–15:30
Sala Sindaci, Cassa Geometri, Rome
Workshop 1.4 - Real Estate and Property
Commission: Comm. 8, 9 & 10
Chair: Mr. John Hohol, President, FIG Foundation, USA
Rapporteur: FIG Young Surveyors Network 

Nikolaos Kalamakis (Greece):
The European Surveying Plot - A Surveying Map of Land Property: A Proposal and Its Perspectives (6233)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Daria Bolshakova (Russia):
Registration of Rights and the State Real Estate Cadastre in Russia (6180)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
This is a flash presentation.

Tatiana Lyulina (Russia):
Cadastral Activity in the Russian Federation (6181)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Vlatko Dimovski, Vladimir Georgiev and Aleksandra Dimotreovska (Macedonia, FYROM):
Functional System for Cadastral Plans (6206)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Pal Nikolli (Albania):
Cadastral Surveying in Albania (6161)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Christina Alexiadi and Chryssy Potsiou (Greece):
New Trends in the Field of Building Information Modeling – How the Evolution of BIM May Offer New Perspectives to the Surveying Profession (6257)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Friday,
4 May
15:30–16:00
Restaurant, Cassa Geometri, Rome
Coffee Break and Networking
  • Icebreaker continuing
Friday,
4 May
16:00–17:30
Sala Trilussa, Cassa Geometri, Rome
Forum Discussion on Young Surveyors Role and Challenges in the Current Society
Commission: All
Chair: Ms. Kate Fairlie, Chair, FIG Young
Rapporteur: Ms. Eva-Maria Unger, Austria
  • Nominated young surveyors provide an overview of earlier discussions
  • Esri and Trimble Navigation representatives provide a response/give their feedback
Friday,
4 May
19:00–22:00
Cicerone Hotel, Via Cicerone, 55/C, Rome

Dinner - Sponsored by Esri
Commission: YSC and IAG/FIG Comm. 5/ICG Workshop
Saturday, 5 May
Saturday,
5 May
09:00–09:30
Sala Trilussa, Cassa Geometri, Rome
Opening Session - Summary of Day 1
Commission: All
Chair: Ms. Kate Fairlie, Chair, FIG Young Surveyors Network, Australia
Rapporteur: Ms. Eva-Maria Unger, Austria
  • Video Summary of Day 1
  • Introduction to Day 2
Saturday,
5 May
09:30–11:00
Sala Trilussa, Cassa Geometri, Rome
Plenary Session - Young Surveyors as Agents of Change
Commission: All
Chair: Dr. Diane Dumashie, Chair, FIG Africa Task Force, United Kingdom
Rapporteur: Ms. Kate Fairlie, Chair, Young Surveyors Network, Australia

Dr. Diane Dumashie, Chair of FIG Africa Task Force, United Kingdom:
Futures: An Approach to Strategic Thinking in Africa

Prof. Stig Enemark, FIG Honorary President, Denmark:
From Cadastre to Land Governance
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]

Vision for the future of surveying

Ronald Ssengendo (Uganda):
Young Surveyor Vision for the Future of the Profession - Uganda (6196)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
FIG Foundation Fellowship Winner.

Luther Matontu (Tanzania):
Surveying a Tool for Poverty Reduction (6222)
[abstract] [paper] [handouts]
FIG Foundation Fellowship Winner.

Saturday,
5 May
11:00–11:30
Restaurant, Cassa Geometri, Rome
Coffee Break and Networking
Commission: YSC and IAG/FIG Comm. 5/ICG Workshop
Saturday,
5 May
11:30–12:00
Sala Trilussa, Cassa Geometri, Rome
Plenary Session - GLTN and Youth Dimensions
Commission: All
Chair: Ms. Kate Fairlie, Chair, FIG Young Surveyors Network, Australia

Asa Jonsson, UN Habitat:
GLTN and Youth Dimensions

Saturday,
5 May
12:00–13:00
Sala Trilussa, Cassa Geometri, Rome
Panel of Wise and Young Surveyors
Commission: All
Chair: Dr. Chryssy Potsiou, FIG Vice President, Greece
Rapporteur: FIG Young Surveyors Network 
  • Panel discussion with participants
  • Discussants: Kwame Tenadu, Angela Etuonovbe, Benedicta Ugwulebo, Luther Mathontu and Richard Ssegando
Saturday,
5 May
13:00–14:00
Restaurant, Cassa Geometri, Rome
Lunch
Commission: YSC and IAG/FIG Comm. 5/ICG Workshop
  • Sponsored by Cassa Geometri
Saturday,
5 May
14:00–16:00
Sala Trilussa, Sala Stampa, Sala Stellata and Sala Sindaci, Cassa Geometri, Rome
Wrap up Session
Commission: All
Chair: Ms. Kate Fairlie, Chair, FIG Young Surveyors Network, Australia
Rapporteur: Ms. Eva-Maria Unger, Austria 
  • Wrap up
  • Additional abstracts
  • Return to groups to draft a statement to be presented during the FIG Working Week in Rome
Saturday,
5 May
16:00–16:30
Restaurant, Cassa Geometri, Rome
Coffee Break and Networking
Commission: YSC and IAG/FIG Comm. 5/ICG Workshop
Saturday,
5 May
16:30–17:00
Plenary Hall, Cassa Geometri, Rome
Closing Ceremony
Commission: All
Chair: Ms. Kate Fairlie, Chair, FIG Young Surveyors Network, Australia
Rapporteur: Ms. Eva-Maria Unger, Austria
  • Closing remarks:
  • Ms. Kate Fairlie, Chair, FIG Young Surveyors Network, Australia
  • Sponsors - Esri, Trimble Navigation, Cassa Geometri and CNGeGL
Saturday,
5 May
19:00
Cicerone Hotel
Evening programme
Commission: All
  • Meeting at Cicerone Hotel for geocaching which leads to the dinner.
Saturday,
5 May
20:00–23:00
Da Meo Patacca Restaurant, Piazza dei Mercanti 30, Trastevere, Rome
Closing Dinner - Sponsored by Trimble Navigation
Commission: YSC and IAG/FIG Comm. 5/ICG Workshop and FIG Commission chairs



©2020 FIG